Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Metalasia, Brabejum and Bauhinia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe vanbalenii

 

 

Botanical name

Aloe vanbalenii

Other names

Van Balen's aloe

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

Usually stemless or with a short stem

Description of stem

The short stems divide at ground level into multiplying clusters of rosettes

Description of leaves

The slender, channelled, recurving and sideways twisted leaves are coppery brown in exposed areas, greener in shade; fine teeth on the leaf margins only

Description of flowers

Two or three cone-shaped racemes per inflorescence; yellow, orange or red flowers are found; winter to spring

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

Flower colour variations; leaves green in shade, reddish in full sun

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily from seed; full sun or partly in shade

Tolerances

 

Uses

Popular garden subject

Ecological rarity

Not threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Dry, rocky hills and mountains in exposed areas and among bushes

Distribution (SA provinces)

KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga

Country

South Africa

 

Who's Online

8.png1.png4.png3.png7.png3.png
Today2002
Yesterday3821
This week8774
This month2002

Botanical Gardens