Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe barberae

Botanical name

Aloe barberae

Other names

Aloe bainesii; boomaalwyn (Afrikaans)

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

Much-branched trees with prominent trunks, often over 15 m; tallest of the SA aloes

Description of stem

Can be over 2,5 m in diameter, usually with a broad 'foot' at ground level; bark even, grey-brown with a sandpapery roughness

Description of leaves

Dark green, smooth, recurving and longitudinally channelled; can be over a meter long on young plants, shorter on old trees; light-coloured edges with small teeth on the edges (only)

Description of flowers

Comparatively small and inconspicuous panicles of pinkish to orange flowers from May to August

Description of seed/fruit

Large green capsules

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily from truncheons in different soil types; any stem with a rosette is likely to grow if planted in well-drained soil; the rosette is sometimes removed from a stem to induce the growth of multiple new branches, rosettes sprouting from the surface of the stem; once these are strong they are removed for transplanting

Tolerances

Not very drought or frost resistant

Uses

Sought after garden plant; becoming very common in parks and bigger gardens, fast-growing

Ecological rarity

Common, not threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Forest and coastal bush areas in warm and higher rainfall (above 750 mm p.a.) areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal and Mpumalanga

Country

South Africa, Swaziland and Mozambique

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png1.png0.png1.png8.png9.png3.png
Today1267
Yesterday3061
This week8872
This month18139

Item of Interest