Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe striata

Botanical name

Aloe striata

Other names

Streepaalwyn (Afrikaans)

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

Usually stemless

Description of stem

In older plants several rosettes and short procumbent stems may exist

Description of leaves

Broad flat and smooth, blue-green to yellowish, variable in colour according to the climate; distinctly to faintly lineate; the reddish margin is entire, characteristically untoothed

Description of flowers

The inflorescence is multiply branched, often with more than one occurring simultaneously per rosette; flower colour and form are variable according to the region

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

Three subspecies have been recorded, as well as a fair amount of additional variation

Propagation and cultivation

Grows from seed and transplants with reasonable ease

Tolerances

Temperature and drought 

Uses

Popular garden plant

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Rocky areas and hills in sandy soil and semi-arid areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Western Cape; Eastern Cape; Northern Cape

Country

South Africa

Visitor Numbers

1.png1.png0.png1.png7.png9.png8.png
Today1172
Yesterday3061
This week8777
This month18044

Item of Interest