Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Metalasia, Brabejum and Bauhinia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe dichotoma

Botanical name

Aloe dichotoma

Other names

Quiver tree, kokerboom (Afrikaans)

Family 

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

A tree aloe, can be over 4 m in height

Description of stem

Characteristic multiple branching higher up (as opposed to A. ramosissima where the branching starts low down); forms a rounded crown of rosettes; the bark is yellow to light-brown, displaying scattered smooth and scaly patches with marked edges

Description of leaves

Blue-green, recurving and smooth leaves, about 5 cm wide at the base; small teeth on the distinctly paler or yellow edges

Description of flowers

Yellow flowers on branched panicles with the pistil and stamens protruding from the perianth

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

Many transplanted specimens die when planted outside the range of conditions of the natural environment, adding to the survival risk of this plant; the seed propagate easily and respond readily in well-drained soil

Tolerances

Extreme temperatures (below 0°C and up to over 40°C) and low rainfall, (less than 125 mm p.a.), characterise much of the natural distribution area, giving an indication of where it will grow well; does not tolerate too much water or frost

Uses

Common name derived from ancient use of the stem as a container for the arrows of hunters from the San tribes

Ecological rarity

Popular and threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Rocky, arid areas, usually sandy soil

Distribution (SA provinces)

Northern Cape

Country

South Africa, Namibia

Who's Online

8.png1.png4.png2.png3.png0.png
Today1859
Yesterday3821
This week8631
This month1859

Botanical Gardens