Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe variegata

Botanical Name

Aloe variegata

Other names

Kanniedood (Afrikaans); Variegated aloe

 

Asphodelaceae, previously Liliaceae; Aloe;

Dimensions

Rosette up to about 15cm may have 12 or more leaves stacked in three groups or sometimes spiralling to some extent;

Description of Stem

Absent

Description of Leaves

Short, rigid double triangular leaves, thornless or with small spines on the edges only, white speckled markings in uneven rows on a dark green and purple background, fleshy and a whitish edge

Description of flowers

Several single inflorescences in winter may emerge from a mature rosette, reaching about 20 to 25cm; flowers pink to dull reddish

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and Cultivation

Grows easily if given a dry, well-drained and sunny position; multiply via suckers from roots

Tolerances

 

Uses

 

Ecological rarity

 

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

Already described by Linnaeus in 1753 and common as a garden plant

Location

 

Distribution

Southern Free State, Northern Cape Karoo, Western Cape, especially the Little Karoo, Northern Cape, especially Namaqualand

Country

South Africa

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png9.png0.png3.png4.png5.png
Today983
Yesterday1875
This week10127
This month6591

Item of Interest