Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Metalasia, Brabejum and Bauhinia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe greatheadii, var. davyana

Botanical name

Aloe greatheadii, var. davyana

Other names

Kleinaalwyn

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

 

Description of stem

Stemless

Description of leaves

One of the maculate spotted aloes, the leaf-end is often dried out in harsh climatic conditions, whilst lush in shady and moist conditions; spots or short stripes on green, pink or purplish leaves are quite variable on the upper surface, light green underneath and unspotted

Description of flowers

The inflorescence is often branched, flowers appear powdery pink to almost cream with variable colouring on tepals; a basal swelling is present on the perianth as occurs in several of the maculate aloes; flowers occur in winter; they are usually 60 to 80 cm in height

Desciption of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

Variable flower colour

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

Transplant easily or grown from seed

Tolerances

Hardy; fire, frost and drought resistant

Uses

White inner leaf parts close to centre often eaten by baboons in winter

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and Diseases

Low susceptibility

Other

 

Location

Grassland, rocky and open terrain

Distribution

Gauteng; Free State; North West

Country

South Africa

 

Who's Online

8.png1.png4.png3.png5.png4.png
Today1983
Yesterday3821
This week8755
This month1983

Botanical Gardens