Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe peglerae

Botanical name

Aloe peglerae

Other names

Turk's cap, vuurpylaalwyn

Family 

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

A stemless aloe, the rosette about 35cm high

Description of stem

Stemless 

Description of leaves

Long, thin, curving inward with spines on the edges and all over; sometimes with a row of spines along the keel on the outside

Description of flowers

Usually single inflorescence in late winter, standing up straight to 35 cm, red buds hanging down, opening into cream to green flowers with dark, excerted stamens and yellow anthers

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

 

 

Propagation and cultivation

Not easy to transplant, although growing from seed feasible if the conditions are similar to the natural state

Tolerances

Lives in a harsh, but narrowly specific climate 

Uses

Admired in nature first and foremost; grown from seed 

Ecological rarity

Restricted to the Magaliesberg brow and a few additional spots 

Pests and Diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Highveld hilltops, grassy well-drained and sunny and open areas

Distribution

Gauteng and Northwest provinces in the Magaliesberg and some close-lying hills

Country

South Africa

Visitor Numbers

1.png0.png9.png8.png1.png2.png3.png
Today558
Yesterday2663
This week5102
This month14369

Item of Interest