Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Paranomus, Hoodia and Hesperantha. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs, Succulents and Bulbs into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe arborescens

Botanical name

Aloe arborescens

Other names

Krantz aloe; kransaalwyn (Afrikaans); inkalane (Zulu)

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

Many-branched aloe, a shrub of often over 2 m tall and spreading

Description of stem

Branching grey to beige stems with numerous new shoots easily starting on thriving plants to give the plant a bushy and dense appearance

Description of leaves

Fleshy and soft, curving back more or less in different climates, often more so in coastal forms, where leaves may be darker green than the dull green characteristic ones in some inland forms; only the edges are armed with forwardly curved thorns

Description of flowers

Several unbranched inflorescenses may occur per rosette, the colours varying in a pinkish-red range, with occasional yellow-flower plants; flowers occur in the early winter

Desciption of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

Distinct form variations according to the region of origin; the yellow flower variety is less seen

 

Grows very easily from cuttings in a variety of circumstances, often less likely to suffer from disease than other aloes; copes with shade and varying amounts of watering, although flourishing in sunny conditions

Propagation and cultivation

Grows easily from stem cuttings or seed

Tolerances

Grows vigorously in a variety of habitats

Uses

Common garden species; according to one writer this aloe was used for treating radiation burns of Japanese patients after Hiroshima and Nagasaki

Ecological rarity

Not threatened, common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Crosses very easily with several other aloe species; closely related to Aloe mutabilis which has bicolour racemes and broader leaves; should now be taken as a variation of A. arborescens

Location

From coastal scrub to mountainous areas in bush and exposed rocky outcrops

Distribution (SA provinces)

Southern and eastern coastal provinces of SA as well as the Limpopo Province

Country

South Africa, Mozambique, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Zambia


Aloe arborescens on rocks; Photographed by Ricky Mauer

Aloe arborescens; Photographed by Ricky Mauer

Aloe arborescens; Photographed by Ricky Mauer

 

 

Visitor Numbers

1.png1.png1.png6.png6.png3.png6.png
Today3545
Yesterday4369
This week23615
This month32882

Item of Interest