Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Metalasia, Brabejum and Bauhinia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe broomii

Botanical name

Aloe broomii

Other names

Snake aloe; slangaalwyn (Afrikaans)

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

Usually a single-stem aloe, but may divide into two or three rosettes; may be 1,5 m tall; usually a well developed rosette of up to a meter wide

Description of stem

Appears squat with the persisting old, dead leaves to ground level

Description of leaves

Light green, occasionally darker green; the distinctively longitudinally lined leaves are densely packed in a compact, somewhat bulky rosette; the edges are reddish and armed with sturdy, sharp teeth; a keel row of spines partly up the outer surface, or sometimes a few scattered spines

Description of flowers

Single, long, snakelike racemes of up to 1,5 m have densely packed flowers, of which the excerted stamens are the prominently visible parts among the enclosing bracts; the perianth is yellow but hidden behind the other flower parts

Desciption of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

 

Propagation and cultivation

This aloe transplants readily and grows in cultivation in well-drained soil in full sun

Tolerances

Thrives in hot summer conditions, also adapted to cold winters, even including snow

Uses

Garden plant, although a less common one

Ecological rarity

Not threatened

Pests and diseases

 

Other

 

Location

Dry north facing slopes among grass and low bushes, in rocky and mountainous areas

Distribution (SA provinces)

Eastern and Northern Cape, Free State

Country

South Africa

Who's Online

8.png1.png4.png2.png5.png0.png
Today1879
Yesterday3821
This week8651
This month1879

Botanical Gardens