Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Metalasia, Brabejum and Bauhinia. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Trees into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 160 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Parks and Gardens Album is the one on the Quiver Tree Forest.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe mutabilis

Botanical name

Aloe mutabilis

Other names

Aloe arborescens

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

A hanging or cliff-dwelling aloe; the plants often appear to be precariously suspended over steep kloofs in strikingly inaccessible spots

Description of stem

The branched stems may reach about 1 m in length,  mostly curved or trailing to support the rosettes among the uneven rock or cliff edge situations of their normal habitat; this aloe has few branches compared to Aloe arborescens to which it is closely related (or currently officially merged into?)

Description of leaves

Blue-green, arranged in dense, sometimes spiralling rosettes; leaf apices often dried out due to drought or cold, with the live part near the apex often pink; soft yellow teeth occur on the leaf edges only

Description of flowers

Sometimes uniformly red, otherwise red buds with yellow open perianths below; the inflorescence normally consists of only one or two racemes; it flowers in winter

Desciption of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

Two flower types; should now probably be taken as a variation within A. arborescens; the name 'mutabilis' denotes changeable, a feature it shares with A. arborescens

Propagation and cultivation

Grown from seeds or offshoots; fast growing

Tolerances

Frost resistant

Uses

Garden plant

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

White scale, aloe rust and cancer, snout beetle; more attacked when growing in unfavourable conditions (poor drainage and sunlight)

Other

 

Location

Often a 'cliff-hanger aloe', over deep ravines rivers or rock pools where the unusual positioning enhances the impact of the plant's appearance

Distribution (SA provinces)

Gauteng, Limpopo, North West

Country

South Africa

Who's Online

8.png1.png4.png3.png9.png6.png
Today2025
Yesterday3821
This week8797
This month2025

Botanical Gardens