Notices for Users of the Albums

1. New Albums and some changes

 

The latest genera Albums added to the Operation Wildflower Site are the ones on Brunia, Quaqua and Paranomus. This means that photos and stories of plants belonging to these genera already on the Site have been moved from the more general Albums called Shrubs and Succulents into their own new Albums under Genera. 

 

There is a genus Album in every case where enough material has been accumulated to warrant a stand-alone grouping of photos and stories. There are now more than 170 such Albums on genera of South African plants. The biggest ones (most photos) belong to the genera Crassula, Euphorbia, Pelargonium and Aloe. Keep watching, more will be added! If there is no genus Album yet on the plant you are looking for, check under Types or the Search Box.

 

In order to access all items on a plant of interest, the Search Box should be used, entering the botanical name of the plant. Most photos and stories on a particular plant are likely to be posted under Genera, (or if there are only few of them, in the conglomerate categories under Types). Habitat, Regions or Parks and Gardens may also contain some material on a species searched for, showing in the list generated when using the Search Box. The latest Regions Album is the one on the Langkloof. A new Parks and Gardens Album for the Caledon Wildflower Garden has also been created from existing material.

 

2. Want to talk about an Album Item?

 

There is a new way of communicating with the Editor of this Site regarding any of the Album Items.
Comments, questions, corrections, information and suggestions can be put to the Editor by using the following email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

Please ensure that the Album Item concerned is clearly identified. Type its exact title as well as the Album Name in the Subject Line of your email. Please also state your name.

 

Similarly, communication regarding the functioning or technical aspects of the Site can be directed to the Webmaster at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

Aloe cryptopoda

Botanical name

Aloe cryptopoda

Other names

Geelaalwyn (Afrikaans); aloe wickensii

Family

Asphodelaceae

Dimensions

Stemless; single, large rosette, often 70 cm tall

Description of stem

Absent to closely so

Description of leaves

Narrow, erect, green or greyish green, sometimes with broad banding across the leaf; smooth leaf surfaces with small, red-brown teeth only on the edges

Description of flowers

A few branched inflorescences may emerge from the same rosette, about 1,5 m tall; some plants have racemes that are longer, narrower, conical and monocoloured red, orange or yellow; others are shorter and bicoloured as the perianths start off red, turning yellow upon opening as in A. lutescens; this bicolour variation used to be called A. wickensii in the past

Description of seed/fruit

 

Description of roots

 

Variation

Some of the plants will flower before the normal winter flowering period, as early as February; a somewhat confusing variety of flower forms exists

Propagation and cultivation

Transplants easily and grows readily from seed; slow-growing

Tolerances

Part to full sun; tolerates different watering patterns, e.g. some watering in  winter or even very little water throughout the year

Uses

A popular garden plant, good in dry garden areas or for 'xeriscaping'

Ecological rarity

Common

Pests and diseases

 

Other

Cryptopoda means hidden foot

Location

Grassland and rocky patches

Distribution (SA provinces)

North West, Limpopo and Mpumalanga, but generally to the south of where A. lutescens is normally found, although there are Zimbabwean recordings of the plant being indigenous there as well

Country

South Africa, Zimbabwe

 

 


Aloe cryptopoda flower photo by Johannes Vogel

A. cryptopoda flower  - photographed by Dorette Potgieter

 

 

Photograph by Ricky Mauer

Visitor Numbers

1.png1.png9.png5.png3.png7.png7.png
Today620
Yesterday2239
This week12549
This month17923

Items of Interest